Wayne

I’m 50 years old with two kids. I have been hard-working my whole life, and most of my work has been of a physical nature, so I was in good shape and kept a reasonably healthy lifestyle. My only previous health issues was back surgery due to work back in 2015, which has since given me no more problems. I even had a stress and cholesterol test in April 2021, which I passed with flying colours.

I didn’t want to get the vaccine, but with the constant pressure from my workplace pushing the mandates I felt I had no choice. I wasn’t in a position to lose my job, so I rolled up my sleeve on the 4th of October, 2021 and I received the vaccine  in my left arm. I felt nothing immediately, just a sore arm the next day, then life was as usual. 

I got the second vaccine on the 26th of October, 2021. I felt nothing other than a sore arm the next day, just as I had the first time. A week later I started feeling lethargic, to the point of not being able to last a full day without having a sleep of up to two hours during the day. This went on for about seven weeks, I had absolutely no other symptoms other than extreme fatigue.

It wasn’t until the Thursday 16th of December, I was at a work get-together for the end of the year, it was 5:40pm and suddenly my eyes rolled into the back of my head and I collapsed into my mate’s lap. From this point on I have no recollection of the events that occurred, so this is the story I have been told.

The ambulance arrived, and I was pronounced deceased at 6.03pm with no recordable pulse or blood pressure. They tried to bring me back. They gave me amiodarone, fentanyl, adrenaline and performed CPR on me for 35 minutes. I received a total of seven shocks with a defibrillator, and they were about to put me in an induced coma but fortunately my wife arrived on the scene and snapped me out of it. Without knowing what had happened I was pulling tubes out of my nose and throat.

As soon as I woke up I was transported to the hospital where I underwent a mountain of tests including two covid tests, a CT scan, an angiogram, bloods, x-ray, and troponin. The covid tests came back negative both times (three days apart), they were extremely intrusive and highly unnecessary. The CT scan showed calcification in my arteries, the angiogram showed a lot of calcification in a lot of my arteries, but my bloods came back all good and the x-rays were all good. Troponin went from 414 to 10319 over a thirteen-hour period, which is apparently normal for a heart attack. 

I was in hospital for a total of eight days. In that time, I developed pneumonia and was fitted with an ICD, which is an implantable cardiac defibrillator. This protrudes out of my chest, which you can see in the photos. 

I later developed a hematoma, so they put me on antibiotics which cleared it. They discharged me with no official diagnosis other than ventricular fibrillation from unknown cause, and they put me on five different medications: Metrol (beta blocker), Rosuvastatin (cholesterol medication), Brilinta (blood-clot forming), Cartia (low-dose aspirin) and metoprolol (high blood pressure). 

It has now been four months since I got out of hospital. I have an ICD in my chest for life which causes me discomfort, especially if I accidentally knock it. It hurts. I still experience extreme fatigue. I’m no longer able to hold a passenger license to work because of the ICD and I lost my car license for six months until I have a medical review. Considering all of this and how much it has affected my immediate life, I’m mentally okay thanks to the support of my family first and foremost.

I’m 50 years old with two kids. I have been hard-working my whole life, and most of my work has been of a physical nature, so I was in good shape and kept a reasonably healthy lifestyle. My only previous health issues was back surgery due to work back in 2015, which has since given me no more problems. I even had a stress and cholesterol test in April 2021, which I passed with flying colours.

I didn’t want to get the vaccine, but with the constant pressure from my workplace pushing the mandates I felt I had no choice. I wasn’t in a position to lose my job, so I rolled up my sleeve on the 4th of October, 2021 and I received the vaccine  in my left arm. I felt nothing immediately, just a sore arm the next day, then life was as usual. 

I got the second vaccine on the 26th of October, 2021. I felt nothing other than a sore arm the next day, just as I had the first time. A week later I started feeling lethargic, to the point of not being able to last a full day without having a sleep of up to two hours during the day. This went on for about seven weeks, I had absolutely no other symptoms other than extreme fatigue.

It wasn’t until the Thursday 16th of December, I was at a work get-together for the end of the year, it was 5:40pm and suddenly my eyes rolled into the back of my head and I collapsed into my mate’s lap. From this point on I have no recollection of the events that occurred, so this is the story I have been told.

The ambulance arrived, and I was pronounced deceased at 6.03pm with no recordable pulse or blood pressure. They tried to bring me back. They gave me amiodarone, fentanyl, adrenaline and performed CPR on me for 35 minutes. I received a total of seven shocks with a defibrillator, and they were about to put me in an induced coma but fortunately my wife arrived on the scene and snapped me out of it. Without knowing what had happened I was pulling tubes out of my nose and throat.

As soon as I woke up I was transported to the hospital where I underwent a mountain of tests including two covid tests, a CT scan, an angiogram, bloods, x-ray, and troponin. The covid tests came back negative both times (three days apart), they were extremely intrusive and highly unnecessary. The CT scan showed calcification in my arteries, the angiogram showed a lot of calcification in a lot of my arteries, but my bloods came back all good and the x-rays were all good. Troponin went from 414 to 10319 over a thirteen-hour period, which is apparently normal for a heart attack. 

I was in hospital for a total of eight days. In that time, I developed pneumonia and was fitted with an ICD, which is an implantable cardiac defibrillator. This protrudes out of my chest, which you can see in the photos. 

I later developed a hematoma, so they put me on antibiotics which cleared it. They discharged me with no official diagnosis other than ventricular fibrillation from unknown cause, and they put me on five different medications: Metrol (beta blocker), Rosuvastatin (cholesterol medication), Brilinta (blood-clot forming), Cartia (low-dose aspirin) and metoprolol (high blood pressure). 

It has now been four months since I got out of hospital. I have an ICD in my chest for life which causes me discomfort, especially if I accidentally knock it. It hurts. I still experience extreme fatigue. I’m no longer able to hold a passenger license to work because of the ICD and I lost my car license for six months until I have a medical review. Considering all of this and how much it has affected my immediate life, I’m mentally okay thanks to the support of my family first and foremost.

Source Link

Share this story!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *